The Washington Times-Herald

January 25, 2014

WHS Honor Roll first semester


The Washington Times-Herald

---- — WHS Honor Roll first semester

SENIORS

High Honor Roll 3.75+, No Grade Below B-: Mareike Bayer, Brandi Bozarth, Jake Brashear, Andrew Brothers, Brooks Brown, Albert Carreon, Arrieonna Chestnut, April Decker, Andrew Garland, Allyson Hunsinger, Daniel Moore, Erica Osmon, Maria Perez, Haley Ray, Edrwin Revolorio, Olivia Sherman, Elizabeth Sievers, Molly Smith, Audra Stallman, Ross Wade, Baylee Wildman

Honor Roll 2.75+, No Grade Below C-: Michael Basham, Robert Brummett, Lakota Bryant, Kerstin Burks, Lindsey Carrico, Amber Chestnut, Chelsea Cissell, Sierra Colbert, Dania Cruz, Taran Davies, Patricia Denio-Miller, Isaac Drew, Janessa Duncan, Alixandra Edwards, Ashley Elliott, Kendall Elliott, Haily Evans, Araina Fidler, Austin Ghirardelli, Joanna Gonzalez, Mattison Graber, Gianna Granger, Draven Harvey, Dakota Hatton, Katie Hedrick, Kevin Heller, Daniel Hess, Cory Humerickhouse, Miriam Ibarra, Clayton Johnson, Cheyenne John, Luke Jones, Joshua Kirsch, Megan Lundy, Jacob Luttrell, Breana Mattes, Jennifer McCracken, Caleb Morrison, Jarrett Myers, Lucas Myers, Kasey Neff, Shelby Norris, Reed Norton, Juan Pedro Vicente, Veronica Perez-Cruz, Audrey Rodgers, Caleb Royal, Justin Sama, Luis Serrano, Dymon Sidebottom, James Sidebottom, Ashlyn Stoll, Justin Stoll, Tyler Stoll, Karlee Strahle, Jonathan Summers, Corey Thompson, Caleb Wade, Christopher Walling, Abby Walls, Hannah Williams, Devin Wilson, Jarret Woodall, Josephine Yeazle

JUNIORS

High Honor Roll 3.75+, No Grade Below B-: Maria Barco, Spencer Bentrud, Elaynna Brashear, Ashley Downs, Sebastian Edwards, Kaitlyn Gress, Jacob Gross, Jonathan Harner, Caitlin Kamplain, Bailey Kendall, Natalya Meinhart, Patti Newton, Conner Nolan, Tori Pride, Luke Raymond, Mikayla Richardson, Eli Schnarr, Matthew Sparks, Marlee Stoner, Lauren Walker, Haley Walls, Chance Wilson

Honor Roll 2.75+, No Grade Below C-: Megan Arnold, Cara Atienza, Diana Barco, Mason Bateman, Matteson Booth, Cassandra Breitweiser, Lyric Burns, Zachary Byler, Jordan Carr, Kayla Darrett, Drew Davis, Madison Decker, Nathaniel Doolin, Adrianne Edwards, Tara Galloway, Heather Garcia, Taylor Grannan, Katherine Grant, Rebecca Guthrie, Katora Harris, Clay Hatton, Mikala Healy, Samuel Heffernan, Christina Johnson, Cheyenne Jones, Tyeesha Jones, Thomas Kellar, Ryan Koerner, Zachary Kramer, Chelsea Krieg, Stacy Lewis, Molly Lynch, Bonita Mayhall, Margaret McCormick, Lauren McCracken, Bethaney Mehrer, Sabra Morrison, Eleanor Nolan, Logan Norris, Blake Ochs, Richard Potts, Jarrod Purdue, Laura Rainey, Michael Ramsey, Robinson Richardson, Colton Riker, Kaylee Roark, Alexandra Rosa, Abigail Spaulding, Amber Taylor, Lauren Terry, Hunter Thomas, David Underhill, Luiz Valdez, Mitchell Wadsworth, Shawna Webb, Brandy White, Eric Wilson, William Wittmer, Tristan Yoder

SOPHOMORES

High Honor Roll 3.75+, No Grade Below B-: Brianna Armes, Jayden Barley, Sarah Clinton, Colten Garland, Mitchell Gray, Madison Igleheart, Jenna Johnson, Carie Lane, Emily Mahan, Kory May, Jerica McCracken, Sarah Norton, Kaden Pfender, Sabree Purdue, Shylah Sama, Zachary Scheid, Timothy Shelton, Emily Sullender, Israel Waggoner, Clayton Walker, Zachary Walker, Lauren White

Honor Roll 2.75+, No Grade Below C-: Christian Andis, Briana Batchelor, Jacob Bedwell, Elizabeth Brochin, Jaycie Browning, Joshua Brummett, Kayla Cremeans, Kaitlin Dant, Christian Davidson-Pierce, Daniel Davis, Derek Davis, William Dillman, Branden Dillon, Jalen Edwards, Shandel Emmons, Hannah Eskew, Jacy Fields, Leslie Fleetwood, Roger Fleetwood, Ian Foster, Kailey Fox, Noah Frances, Benjamin Gaither, Reghan Graber, Nolan Gray, Sofia Guzman, Benjamin Harner, Travis Harper, Gabriel Harrelson, Lacey Himsel, Tyler Holcomb, Harold Ivy, Darian Jones, Kristen LaFollette, Justice Latham, Alan Linares, Haven Lunsford, Drew McCarthy, Lucas Miller, Liam O’Haver, Kayla Parsons, Samuel Riester, Sydni Riester, Dusty Riggle, Sarah Riker, Katelyn Ross, Carson Smith, Meredith Smith, Jesse Taylor, Casondra Vargas, Timothy Webb, Edward Zheng

FRESHMEN

High Honor Roll 3.75+, No Grade Below B-: Lauren Atienza, Mary Barnard, Fabian Becerra, Emily Davis, Kaitlyn Davis, Calie Garland, Stephanie Gilley, Alexandra Gray, Callie Gray, Danielle Gross, Haley Hagemeier, Jeremiah Kirsch, Kaitlyn Klingle, Nicole Manis, Stephen Mason, Daisy Mata, Austin Niehaus, Samantha Petty, Michael Phillips, Casey Radford, Alexa Rayman, Neida Revolorio, Kelsi Searl, Luke Sherar, Samuel Smith, Matthew Stephens, Emily Taylor, Austin Walden

Honor Roll 2.75+, No Grade Below C-: Maisie Aldrich, Logan Allen, Sandra Barco, Kaitlyn Barker, Jessica Basham, Logan Bateman, Cheyenne Bene, Randi Bezy, Kaitlyn Bowling, Austin Boyd, Alexis Brown, Julian Brown, Hallie Browning, Evelyn Burris, Chase Clymer, Ariel DeMotte, Eben Duncan, Michael Duncan, Reed Edwards, Jada Faith, Daniel Flores-Serrano, Kristin Font, Alexandra Foster, Austin Fox, Felicity Fox, Sheylyn Fox, Rayven Graber, Lillian Harman, Makenzie Healy, Douglas Heidenreich, Mallory Heller, Mallory Hill, Zachary Hinkle, Tianna Inmon, Adriana Kennedy, Casey King, Alyssa Knepp, Benjamin Lambert, Alexandra Lamb, Max Lancaster, Donovan Langdon, Kendra Mason, Ian Matteson, Lucas Mattes, Katherine Matthews, Karla Miranda, Austin Moody, Willian Murcia-Alfaro, Madison Murphy, Noah Myers, Reid Neff, Baylee Neukam, Jacob Overton, Brianne Powers, Alyna Purcell, John Quinn, Anna Ragens, Caitlyn Riester, Dillon Roark, Brisia Rodriguez, Shelby Rudicel, Guadalupe Sandoval, Gissele Santos, Jaylin Schaller, Wesley Shelton, Stephen Sievers, Elizabeth Smith, Justin Tedrow, Ethan Terry, Shayleigh Thomas, Mathew Trueblood, Jackson Wade, Allyson Weis, Izabella Wells, Mara White, Joselyn Williams, Aaron Wilson, Bryce Wilson, Catherine Wilson, Michael Yates

VU announces honor roll

The following area Vincennes University students have been name to the fall semester dean’s list:

Cannelburg — Jonathon Gingerich and Josh Survance.

Elnora — Jordan Gingerich and Daniel Miller

Montgomery — Sidney Gaither, Riley Hill, Janice Knepp, Shannon Knepp, Ashton Wagler, Janelle Wagler, Janet Wagler, and Ryan Wood.

Odon — Alyssa Andis, Joseph Flinn, Lucy Knepp, Alexandra Meyer, Rose Stoll, Wendy Townsend and Julie Wagler

Plainville — Logan Crew and Ashley Gash

Washington — Jonathan Adams, Randall Allen, Daekota Babrick, Jakob Babrick, Beverly Bouchie, Waylon Bruce, Joshua Canolty, Louis Chandler, Justin Clark, Cody Clements, Corie Clouse, Kendra Cosby, Daulton Eaton, Hannah Emmons, Tiffany Fidler, Holly Gorecki, Olivia Harner, Heath Hedrick, Chloe Heller, Jessica Howell, Derek Johnson, Brandt LaGrange, Heidi Litwiler, Tia Long, Brock Martin, Chris McCain, Shelby McDannald, Joshua Mischler, Andrew Ramsey, Madison Seidel, Moris Serrano, Derek Singleton, Shelby Stanley, Collin Swartzentruber, Kendrick Swartzentruber, Brittney Walls and Matthew Young

Loogootee — Carla Carpenter, Erin Craney, Paul Crew, Scott Duzan, Cody Greene, Jesse Horney, Barbara Moffatt, Jonathon Myers, Tyler Potts, Caitlin Ryan, Richard Sergent, Reva Smith, Matthew Stice, Marissa Wagler and Jennifer Yoder.

Shoals — Bailey Anderson, Dillon Cornett and Sheryl Moore

Petersburg — Brandon Bohnert, Sheila Miley ShaeBreann Richardson, Amanda Wilkes

Velpen — Issac Lechner

Winslow — Logan Boyd and Mary Hall

Rose-Hulman names dean’s list

Nicholas Heshelman, Plainville, and Steven Holland, Washington, have been named to the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology dean’s list for the fall quarter. To be named to the dean’s list, students must earn at least a 3.3 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Heshelman is the son of Richard and Sheila Heshelman from Plainville. He is currently a junior and majors in biomedical engineering.

Holland is the son of Kenneth and Margaret Holland from Washington. He is a freshman majoring in electrical engineering.

USI names locals to honor roll

The University of Southern Indiana has announced the following area students have been named to the fall 2013 honor roll:

Cannelburg: Cassidy Helms.

Elnora: Marissa Richey.

Loogootee: Brittany Craney, Mallorie Layton, Kirk Lengacher, Joshua Lottes, Jaclyn Padgett, Jill Taylor and Kelly VanMeter.

Montgomery: Christian Duncheon.

Odon: Bailee Fisher, Joey Riggins and Angela Wagler.

Otwell: Lauren Mann.

Petersburg: Alyssa Jones, Kayla Mason, Trisha Nalley and Brandi Ruble.

Shoals: Kayla Butler and Darek Turpin.

Washington: Kurtis Anthony, Hannah Bartlett, Jessica Bissey, Brooke Gress, Larryn Hinkle, Amy Hixson, Justine Johnston, John Litwiler, Hannah Rodimel, Emily Schnarr, Beau Sluder, Jenna Stoll, Caroline Templin, Jessica Weathers, Aaron Williams and Michelle Zipperle.

Winslow: Holly Hume, Lauren Lake, Karley Mills, Crystal Thompson and Breanna Young.