The Washington Times-Herald

December 14, 2012

Local Basketball Standings High School Basketball

From Staff Reports
Washington Times Herald

WASHINGTON — Girls

Big Eight Standings

     Conf.      Sea.

Mount Carmel, Ill.    3-0        11-0

Mount Vernon    1-0        7-2

Jasper     2-1        7-1

Washington 1-2        6-3

Princeton  1-2        6-4

Boonville  0-1        1-6

Vincennes Lincoln     0-2        2-6 

Results-Schedules

Monday’s Game

Mount Vernon 50, Carmi (Ill.) 19

Tuesday’s Games

Jasper 45,  Washington 44

Mount Carmel 93, Edwards Co. (Ill.) 34

Thursday’s Games

Washington at Loogootee

Princeton at South Knox

Northeast Dubois at Jasper

Evansville North at Mount Carmel

Blue Chip Standings

     Conf.      Sea.

Vincennes Rivet 3-0        7-1

Northeast Dubois 2-0        7-1

Barr-Reeve 2-0        6-1

Shoals     1-0        3-6

North Knox 2-1       7-1

Loogootee  1-2        1-7

South Knox 1-3        4-4

Washington Catholic   1-5        1-8

Wood Memorial   0-2        1-7

Results and Schedules

Thursday’s Games

Barr-Reeve at Shoals

North Knox at Wood Memorial

Washington at Loogootee

Northeast Dubois at Jasper

Princeton at South Knox

Vincennes Rivet at Evansville Memorial

Southwestern Indiana Standings

     Conf.      Sea.

White River Valley    5-0        7-3

Eastern Greene  3-0        5-3

North Daviess   2-0        8-1

Bloomfield 2-2        3-6

Shakamak   2-2        2-8

Union-Dugger    1-3        4-6

Clay City  1-3        3-6

North Central   1-4        3-8

Linton     0-3        0-7 

Results and Schedules

Monday’s Game

North Central 39, Clay City 37

Tuesday’s Games

Union-Dugger 47, Palestine-Hustonville (Ill.) 43

Sullivan 72, Shakamak 31

White River Valley 42, Bloomfield 26

Thursday’s Games

Bloomfield at Springs Valley

Linton at Shakamak

Union-Dugger at Clay City

WAhite River Valley at Eastern Greene

High School Basketball

Boys

Big Eight Standings

     Conf.      Sea.

Vincennes Lincoln     2-0        3-1

Mount Vernon    1-0        4-0

Jasper     1-0        2-2

Washington 0-0        1-4

Mount Carmel, Ill.    1-2        2-3

Princeton  0-1        2-1

Boonville  0-2        1-4

Results and Schedules

Last Friday’s Games

Washington 57, Edgewood 24

Mount Vernon 61, Boonville 44

Evansville Memorial 53, Jasper 51

Vincennes Lincoln 71, Mount Carmel 53

Last Saturday’s Games

Forest Park 48, Washington 43

Jasper 51, Bedrod North Lawrence 37

Flora (Ill.)  47, Mt. Carmel 44

Mount Vernon 78, South Spencer 58

Vincennens Lincoln  58, Boonville 34

Tuesday’s Game

Mount Carmel 53, Princeton 46

Today’s Games

Washington at Evansville Bosse

Vincennes Lincoln at Princeton

Boonville at Jasper

Mount Vernon at Evansville Memorial

Saturday’s Games

Evansville Central at Vincennes Lincoln

Heritage Hills at Mount Vernon

Mount Carmel at East Richland (Ill.)

Southridge at Jasper

Blue Chip Standings

     Conf.      Sea.

Loogootee  3-0        5-0

Barr-Reeve 1-0        6-1

Northeast Dubois 2-0        7-1

Vincennes Rivet 2-1        2-4

North Knox 1-2       2-4

Shoals     0-1        1-4

Wood Memorial   0-1        0-5

Washington Catholic   0-2        1-3

South Knox 0-2        0-5

Results and Schedules

Last Friday’s Games

Loogootee 34, Forerst Park 33

Barr-Reeve 53, Tecumseh 36

Vincennes Rivet 77,  Washington Catholic 52

Shoals 75, Bloomington Lighthouse 33

Orleans 71, Northeast Dubois 63

Perry Central 63, Wood Memorial 47

Last Saturday’s Games

Loogootee 58, Shoals 48

Eastern Greene 64, North Knox 49

North Daviess 65, Vincennes Rivet 46

West Vigo 52, South Knox 38

Tuesday’s Games

Loogootee 41, South Knox 31

Barr-Reeve 63, North Knox 14

Today’s Games

Shoals at Barr-Reeve

South Knox at Washington Catholic

Wood Memorial at North Daviess

Mitchell at North Knox

Northeast Dubois at Forest Park

Saturday’s Games

Washington Catholic at Lawrenceville (Ill.)

Crawford County  at Northeast Dubois

Evansville Day at Vincennes Rivet

Shoals at Medora

Southwestern Indiana Standings

     Conf.      Sea.

Eastern Greene  1-0        5-0

North Daviess   1-0        5-0

White River Valley    1-0        4-0

Linton     1-0        3-0

Bloomfield 3-1        5-2

Clay City  1-1        2-2

Shakamak   1-1        1-2

North Central   0-3        1-4  Union-Dugger    0-3        0-6

Results and Schedules

Last Friday’s Games

North Daviess 63, North Central 48

Bloomfield 72, Clay City 66

Eastern Greene 72, Brown County 49

White River Valley 54, Eminence 39

Last Saturday’s Games

North Daviess 65, Vincennes Rivet 46

Edgewood 50, Bloomfield 25

Clay City 54, Eminence 53

Eastern Greene 64, North Knox 49

Shakamak 59, Union-Dugger 33

Tuesday’s Game

Hutsonville-Palestine (Ill.) 45, Union-Dugger 42

Wednesday’s Game

Terre Haute South 80, North Central 39

Today’s Game

Wood Memorial at North Daviess

Linton at Shakamak

Sullivan at North Central

Union-Dugger at Eastern Greene

Saturday’s Games

Cascade at Clay City

Eastern Greene at Martinsville

Eminence at Shakamak

Linton at Sullivan

White River Valley at Bloomfield