The Washington Times-Herald

May 11, 2013

Sorrells stars at Dubois

From Staff Reports
Washington Times-Herald

DUBOIS — Connor Sorrells was a double winner for Barr-Reeve at the boys Blue Chip track meet Thursday.

Sorrells took wins in the 1,600 meters in a time of 4:22.20, and won the 3,200 meters in 7:33.

Barr-Reeve’s Damon Pruett placed second in the 3,200 (9:58) and Jarit Perkins was third in the 1,600 (4:38.58). The Vikings also placed third in the 1,600 relay in a time of 3:51.90.

South Knox took team honors with 132 points. Following the Spartans were Northeast Dubois (130), North Knox (60.5), Shoals (58.5), Barr-Reeve (40), Wood Memorial (38), Loogootee (21), Washington Catholic (6) and Vincennes Rivet (1).

Zach Wagler was second in the 800 meters for Loogootee in a time of 2:06.16.

Wagler also placed fourth in the 1,600 meters (4:39.10).

David Donnersberger placed third in the 400 (:55.23), Liam Hollihan was fifth in the 800 (2:10.31) and Mitch Daniel was sixth in the 300 hurdles (:49.01).

Washington Catholic’s Sam Baker was fourth in the 3,200 (10:51) and fifth in the 1,600 (4:44.66).

Boys Blue Chip Track Meet

At Northeast Dubois

Thursday

Team scores

South Knox (SK) 132, Northeast Dubois (ND) 130, North Knox (NK) 60.5, Shoals

(S) 58.5, Barr-Reeve (BR) 40, Wood Memorial (WM) 38, Loogootee (L) 21, Washington Catholic (WC) 6, Vincennes Rivet (VR) 1.

Event winners and local finishers in top six High jump: 1. Haas (ND), 5-10; 3,200 relay: 1. South Knox, 8:59.22; Discus:

1. Schulthies (ND), 135-9; Pole vault: 1. Marsee (SK), 14-0; 110 hurdles: 1.

Schulthies (ND), :15.75; 100: 1. Johnson (S), :11.36; 1,600: 1. Connor Sorrells (BR), 4:22.20, 3.  Jarit Perkins (BR), 4:38.58, 4. Zach Wagler (L), 4:39.10, 5. Sam Baker (WC), 4:44.66; 400 relay: 1. Shoals, :46.50; 400: 1.

Kahle (ND), :52.42, 3. David Donnersberger (L), :55.23; Shot put: 1. Haas (ND), 44-6.5; Long jump: 1. Hawkins (S), 19-12.5; 300 hurdles: 1. Schultheis (ND), :41.32, 6. Mitch Daniel, :49.01; 200: 1. Haas (ND), :23.56; 800: 1.

Thomas (SK), 2:04.88, 2. Eric Wagler (L), 2:06.16, 5. Liam Hollihan (L), 2:07.55; 3,200: 1. Connor Sorrells (BR), 7:33, 2. Damon Pruett (BR), 9:58, 4. Sam Baker (WC), 10:39; 1,600; 1,600 relay: 1. South Knox, 3:45.75, 3.

Barr-Reeve, 3:54.46.