The Washington Times-Herald

May 8, 2013

Decker wins at Big 8


Washington Times-Herald

PRINCETON — Madison Decker won the 1,600 meters and Jenna Legg was third in the long jump as was Ashlyn Stoll in the discus as Washington placed fifth in the girls Big 8 Conference track meet Tuesday.

Decker won the 1,500 in a time of 5:26.42. Legg was third in the long jump at 15-9 and Stoll placed third in the discus with a throw of 105-6.

Jasper was the team winner with 142 points. Following the Wildcats were Mount Vernon (126), Mount Carmel, Ill. (91), Princeton (57), Washington (37), Vincennes Lincoln (29) and Boonville (14).

Also finishing in the top eight for Washington were: Legg, seventh, 100, :13.90; Brandy White, fourth, 3,200, 12:45; Gianna Granger, eighth, 400, 1:06.24, and eighth, 100 hurdles, :19.69; 400 meter relay, fourth, (Audra Lane, Izzy Waggoner, Legg and McKenzie Norton), :54.94; 1,600 meter relay, sixth (Audra Lane, McKenzie Norton, Izzy Waggoner, Shawna Webb, Gianna Granger), 4:49.22; 3,200 relay, fifth, (Elaynna Brashear, Ashley Downs, White and Decker), fifth, 11:03; Madison Igleheart, sixth, pole vault, 7-0, and Lupe Perez, fifth, discus, 91-02, and sixth, shot put, 30-07.5.

Girls track

Big 8 Conference

Tuesday

Princeton

Team results

Jasper (J) 142, Mount Vernon (MV) 126, Mount Carmel (M) 91, Princeton (P) 57, Washington (W) 37, Vincennes Lincoln (V), 29, Boonville (B) 14.

Event winners top 8 local finishers

100:1. Darian Mehne (J),:12.78, 7. Jenna Legg (W),:13.90; 200: 1. Darian Mehne (J),:26.89; 400: 1. Tyra Buss (MC),:59.11, 8. Gianna Granger (W), 1:06.24; 800: 1. Tyra Buss (MC), 2:33.64; 1,600: 1. Madison Decker (W), 5:26.42. 3,200:1. Hannah Welsh (J), 12:10, 4. Brandy White (W), 12:45; 100

hurdles: 1. Tyra Buss (MC), :16.36, 8. Gianna Granger (W), :19.69; 300

hurdles: 1. Callie Dunkel (MC), :49.26; 400 relay: 1. Mount Vernon (Brown, Randall, Bush, Ray), :51.58, 4. Washington (Audra Lane, Izzy Waggoner, Jenna Legg, McKenzie Norton),:54.94; 1,600 relay: Mount Vernon (Randall, Waddell, Bulla, Foster), 4:15.65; 6. Washington (Audra Lane, McKenzie Norton, Izzy Waggoner, Shawna Webb, Gianna Granger), 4:49.22; 3,2000 relay: 1. Jasper (Hartley, Hurst, Hulsman, Leinenback), 10:19, 5. Washington (Elaynna Brashear, Ashly Downs, Brandy White, Madison Decker), 11:03; High jump:  1.

Jackie Young (P), 5-4. Pole vault: 1. Alex Braunecker (J), 9-00, 6. Madison Igleheart (W), 7-0; Long jump: 1. Darian Mehna (J), 17-3, 3. Jenna Legg (W), 15-9; Shot put: 1. Dylan Marshall (MC), 37-06.5, 6. Lupe Perez (W), 30-07,5.

Discus: 1. Vanessa Greer (P), 108-11, 3. Ashlyn Stoll (W), 105-6, 5. Lupe Perez (W), 91-02.