The Washington Times-Herald

May 11, 2013

Big 8 track at Princeton

From Staff Reports
Washington Times-Herald

PRINCETON — Jalen Madison won the boys discus and the Hatchets had several seconds and thirds at the boys Big 8 track meet Thursday.

Madison won the discus with a throw of 134-7.

Tyler Walls placed second in the 100 meters (:11.60), Logan Sipes was second in the 1,600 (4:43.10), Blaine Arney was second in the high jump (6-3) and Garrett Burton was second in the shot put (45-09).

Boonville won the meet with 126 points to 83 for Mount Vernon. Following

were: Vincennes Lincoln, 78; Jasper, 72; Washington, 68; Princeton, 55, and Mount Carmel, Ill., 12.

Arney also placed third in the long jump at 18-11. Fourth places went to Austin Gray in the 3,200 (11:01) and Thomas Gray in the high jump (5-8).

Drew Brothers was fifth in the 400 meters (:54.31), as was Burton in the discus (115-10). Eli Schnarr was seventh in the 110 hurdles (:18.27) and eighth in the 300 hurdles (:45.37).

Washington’s 400 relay team placed fifth (:46.97), and the 1,600 relay

(3:50.27) and 3,200 relay team (9:14.86) were both sixth.

Boys Big 8 Track Meet

At Princeton

Thursday

Team scores

Boonville (B) 126, Mount Vernon (MV) 83, Vincennes Lincoln (VL) 78, Jasper

(J) 72, Washington (W) 68, Princeton (P) 55, Mount Carmel (MC) 12.

Event winners and local finishers in top six 100: 1. Alex Kitchen (VL), :11.56; 2. Tyler Walls (W), :11.60; 200: Anthony Roos (B), :23.46; 400: 1. Michael Cannato (MV), :51.16; 800: 1. Dakota Mercer-Szady (VL), 1:58.91; 1,600: 1. Jesse Stanley (B), 4:38.60; 3,200:

Josh Vandiver (B), 10:40, 4. Austin Gray (W), 11:01; 110 hurdles: 1. Austin Guthrie (MV), :16.02, 7. Eli Schnarr (W), :18.27; 300 hurdles: 1. Austin Guthrie (MV), :41.63, 8. Eli Schnarr (W), :45.37; 400 relay: 1. Vincennes Lincoln, :45.42, 5. Washington, :46.97; 1,600 relay: 1. Princeton, 3:31.90, 6. Washington, 3:50.27; 3,200 relay: 1. Princeton, 8:24.60, 6. Washington, 9:14.86; High jump: 1. Tyler Madden (B), 6-3, 2. Blaine Arney (W), 6-3, 4.

Thomas Keller (W), 5-8; Long jump: 1. Tyler Madden (B), 21-2, 3. Blaine Arney (W), 18-11; Shot put: 1. Camron Sandy (VL), 46-6, 2. Garrett Burton (W), 45-9; Discus: 1. Jalen Madison (W), 5. Garrett Burton (W), 115-10.