The Washington Times-Herald

May 16, 2013

Decker wins twice at sectional

Webster takes long jump for North Daviess

From Staff Reports
Washington Times Herald

PRINCETON — Washington’s Madison Decker was a double winner in running events and Madi Webster of North Daviess won a field event at Tuesday's girls track sectional.

Webster won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters in times of 5:29.8 and 12:21 respectively.

Webster won the long jump at 15-2,5,

The two some will be part of a good contingent of athletes competing at the regional at Evansville Central at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday. The top four in each individual and relay event qualify for the next step in the state tournament.

Washington’s Jenna Legg placed second in the long jump (15-2), Webster was second in the high jump (5-0) as did Washington's 3,200 relay team in a time of 10:59.

Brandy White of Washington was third in the 3,200 meters in 12:45 and Washington's Ashlyn Stoll placed third in the discus (105-3).

Fourth places went to Ashley Downs of Washington in the 1,600 (6:01.98) and the 400 relay team of Washington (:56.01).

Other local finishers in the top eight included in fifth: Shirsten Speer, North Daviess, 100,:18.43; Madison Spears, North Daviess, discus, 97-8, and the North Daviess 400 relay team, :56.05.

Sixth places were earned by: Kayla Wagler, Barr-Reeve, 200, :29.43, and the Washington 1,600 relay team, 4:49.65.

Seventh places were earned by: Jenna Meadows, North Daviess, 3,200, 14:36, and Stoll, shot put, 31-7.

Eight places were earned by: Cassidy Brothers, Barr-Reeve, 3,200, 14:46; Gianna Granger, Washington, 400, 1:07.26, and the North Daviess 1,600 relay team in 4:55.45.



Princeton girls track sectional

Team scores

Gibson Southern (GS) 145, Princeton (P) 82, North Knox (NK) 64, Washington

(W) 64,  Vincennes Lincoln (VL) 59.5, Pike Central (PC) 51, Vincennes Rivet

(VR) 37, North Daviess (ND) 33, South Knox (SK) 31, Tecumseh (T) 26.5, Wood Memorial (WM) 24, Barr-Reeve (BR) 4.

Individual winners and top 8 local finishers ‹ Top 4 qualify for regional

100: 1. Ann Fowler (T), :13.36; 200: 1. Ann Fowler (T), :26.96, 6. Kayla Wagler (BR), :29.43, 400: 1. Hannah Wise (VL), 1:01.93, 8. Gianna Granger (W), 1:07.26; 800: 1. Kylie Hasenour (GS), 2:32.44; 1,600: 1. Madison Decker (W), 5:29.80; 4. Ashley (W), 6:01.98; 3,200: 1. Madison Decker (W), 12:21, 3. Brandy White (W), 12:45, 7. Jenna Meadows (ND), 14:36, 8. Cassidy Brothers (BR), 14:36; 100 hurdles: 1. Jordyn Milhesier (GS), :22.04, 5.

Shirsten Speer (ND), :18.43; 300 hurdles: 1. Jordyn Milheiser (GS), :49.60;

400 relay: 1. Gibson Southern, :51.72, 4. Washington, :56.01, 5. North Daviess, :56.05; 1,600 relay: 1. Gibson Southern, 4:09.89, 6. Washington, 4:49.65, 8. North Daviess, 4:55.45; 3,200 relay: 1. Vincennes Lincoln, 10:56, 2. Washington, 10:59; High jump: 1. Jackie Young (P), 5-5, 2. Madi Webster (ND), 5-0; Pole vault: 1. Taylor Anthis (P), 8-6; Long jump: 1. Madi Webster (ND), 15-2.5, 2. Jenna Legg (W), 15-2; Shot put: 1. Makayla Jordan (GS), 36-4, 7. Ashlyn Stoll (W), 31-7; Discus: 1. Vanessa Greer (P), 107-6, 3. Ashlyn Stoll (W), 105-3, 5. Madison Spears (ND).